News

17 September 2021 | General

RECORD BOOK: TCM at Mount Panorama

NEWS that the Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters Series will return to Mount Panorama this November 30-December 6 will add another chapter to the categories longstanding record at the home of Australian motorsport.

TCM has raced at the Mountain in all except two seasons of its existence: Bathurst missed out on the 2008 calendar, while there was no visit in 2020 due to the ongoing Pandemic.

The category has already raced at the 6.213km circuit once this year, the second round of the championship being held alongside the Mount Panorama 500 event in February.

That will mean 2021 is the first time that two rounds of the championship will have been held at the circuit in the same year.

From lap records to trans-Tasman battles and some pretty magic moments, the Bathurst TCM record book reads like a who’s who of the category.

LAP RECORDS:

Steven Johnson holds the qualifying record on the Mountain, thanks to the flying 2m15.8480s best he set to grab pole in 2019.

Angus Fogg holds the category race lap record at a 2m14.8525s best, however this was set in his wild NZ-based Central Muscle Car specification Mustang, which ran against the TCM field but does not share the same regulations.

The fastest ever TCM race lap is a 2m16.4840s best, set by Johnson in his iconic Ford Mustang, in 2019.

ROUND RESULTS: 

13 TCM Rounds have been held at Mount Panorama since 2007.

Year Round Winner Second Third
2007 6 Steve Mason Camaro Brad Tilley Falcon Eddie Abelnica Mustang
2009 6 Jim Richards Falcon Sprint Brad Tilley Falcon Gavin Bullas Mustang
2010 5 Jim Richards Falcon Sprint Gavin Bullas Mustang Brett Youlden HQ Monaro
2011 5 Glenn Seton Falcon XB Coupe John Bowe Mustang Andrew Miedecke Camaro
2012 7 Brad Tilley Falcon GTHO John Bowe Mustang Keith Kassulke Falcon XB Coupe
2013 7 John Bowe Mustang Jim Richards Falcon Sprint Brett Youlden HQ Monaro
2014 6 Greg Crick Chrysler Charger Keith Kassulke Falcon XB Coupe Kim Jane Falcon XB Coupe
2015 7 John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Steven Johnson Mustang Eddie Abelnica Falcon XB Coupe
2016 7 NA – TRANS TASMAN CHALLENGE
2017 7 Steven Johnson Mustang John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Adam Bressington Camaro
2018 6 Steven Johnson Mustang John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Jim Pollicina Torana SLR 5000
2019 6 Steven Johnson Mustang Adam Bressington Camaro Ryal Harris Mustang
2021 2 Ryal Harris Camaro Marcus Zukanovic XD Falcon John Bowe Torana SLR 5000

 

RACE RESULTS: 

42 TCM races have been contested at Mount Panorama since the categories debut in 2007.

Year Round Winner Second Third
2007 1 Gavin Bullas Mustang Jim Richards Camaro Steve Mason Camaro
2007 2 Steve Mason Camaro Jim Richards Camaro Brad Tilley Falcon
2007 3 Steve Mason Camaro Brad Tilley Falcon Eddie Abelnica Mustang
2009 4 Gavin Bullas Mustang Jim Richards Falcon Sprint Brad Tilley Falcon GTHO
2009 5 Jim Richards Falcon Sprint John Bowe Camaro Brad Tilley Falcon GTHO
2009 6 Brad Tilley Falcon GTHO Alistair MacLean Camaro Jim Richards Falcon Sprint
2010 7 Andrew Miedecke Camaro Jim Richards Falcon Sprint Gavin Bullas Mustang
2010 8 Gavin Bullas Mustang Jim Richards Falcon sprint Andrew Miedecke Camaro
2010 9 Leanne Tander Falcon XA GT Jim Richards Falcon Sprint Brett Youlden HQ Monaro
2011 10 John Bowe Mustang Andrew Miedecke Camaro Glenn Seton Falcon XB Coupe
2011 11 Jim Richards Falcon Sprint Glenn Seton Falcon XB Coupe Jason Richards HQ Monaro
2011 12 Glenn Seton Falcon XB Coupe Jason Richards HQ Monaro John Bowe Mustang
2012 13 John Bowe Mustang Jim Richards AMC Javelin Andrew Miedecke Camaro
2012 14 Eddie Abelnica Falcon XB Coupe Brad Tilley Falcon GTHO Andrew Miedecke Camaro
2012 15 Brad Tilley Falcon GTHO John Bowe Mustang Jim Richards AMC Javelin
2013 16 Andrew Miedecke Camaro John Bowe Mustang Jim Richards Falcon Sprint
2013 17 Eddie Abelnica Falcon XB Coupe Adam Bressington HQ Monaro Jason Gomersall Torana SLR 5000
2013 18 John Bowe Mustang Jim Richards Falcon Sprint Brett Youlden HQ Monaro
2014 19 John Bowe Mustang Andrew Miedecke Camaro Keith Kassulke Falcon XB Coupe
2014 20 Jim Richards Falcon Sprint Greg Crick Chrysler Charger Cameron Mason Mustang
2014 21 Greg Crick Chrysler Charger Kim Jane Falcon XB Coupe Jim Richards Falcon Sprint
2015 22 Steven Johnson Mustang John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Eddie Abelnica Falcon XB Coupe
2015 23 John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Steven Johnson Mustang Eddie Abelnica Falcon XB Coupe
2015 24 John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Steven Johnson Mustang Eddie Abelnica Falcon XB Coupe
2016 25 Glenn Seton Mustang John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Steven Johnson Falcon GTHO
2016 26 Colin Meadows Camaro Paul Clarke Mustang Steven Ross VK Commodore
2016 27 Glenn Seton Mustang John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Adam Bressington Camaro
2017 28 Eddie Abelnica Falcon XB Coupe Cameron Tilley Valliant Pacer Rusty French Mustang
2017 29 Steven Johnson Mustang John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Adam Bressington Camaro
2017 30 Steven Johnson Mustang John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Adam Garwood Torana SLR 5000
2018 31 Steven Johnson Mustang John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Mark King Camaro
2018 32 Brad Tilley Falcon GTHO Brett Youlden Monaro Paul Freestone Camaro
2018 33 Steven Johnson Mustang John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Mark King Camaro
2018 34 John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Steven Johnson Mustang Marcus Zukanovic XD Falcon
2019 35 Steven Johnson Mustang Angus Fogg Mustang Ryal Harris Camaro
2019 36 Angus Fogg Mustang Steven Johnson Mustang Adam Bressington Camaro
2019 37 Angus Fogg Mustang Ryal Harris Camaro Steven Johnson Mustang
2019 38 Angus Fogg Mustang Hugh Gardiner Camaro Andrew Anderson Ford Falcon XE
2021 39 Cameron Tilley Valliant Pacer Jim Pollicina Torana SLR 5000 Ryal Harris Camaro
2021 40 Ryal Harris Camaro Steven Johnson XD Falcon Marcus Zukanovic XD Falcon
2021 41 Ryal Harris Camaro Marcus Zukanovic XD Falcon John Bowe Torana SLR 5000
2021 42 Ryan Hansford Torana SLR 5000 Ryal Harris Camaro Marcus Zukanovic XD Falcon

 

QUALIFYING RESULTS

Year Round Polesitter Car 2nd Position Car Lap Time Margin 1-2
2007 6 Gavin Bullas Mustang Jim Richards Camaro 2m30.3326 0.436
2009 6 Jim Richards Falcon Sprint Gavin Bullas Mustang 2m25.9089 0.1403
2010 5 Jim Richards Falcon Sprint Andrew Miedecke Camaro 2m25.3152 1.7753
2011 5 Andrew Miedecke Camaro John Bowe Mustang 2m43.3799 1.1939
2012 7 John Bowe Mustang Jim Richards AMC Javelin 2m21.7208 0.5021
2013 7 Glenn Seton Falcon XY GTHO Andrew Miedecke Camaro 2m21.6286 0.233
2014 6 John Bowe Mustang Andrew Miedecke Camaro 2m19.1430 1.6774
2015 7 Steven Johnson Mustang Glenn Seton Mustang 2m18.1606 1.1185
2016 7 John Bowe Torana SLR 5000 Glenn Seton Mustang 2m18.6382 0.8250
2017 7 Steven Johnson Ford Mustang Adam Bressington Camaro 2m16.6160 1.0859
2018 6 Steven Johnson Ford Mustang Adam Bressington Camaro 2m49.0595 0.6437
2019 6 Steven Johnson Ford Mustang Aaron Seton Mustang 2m15.8480 1.2581
2021 2 Adam Garwood Camaro Ryan Hansford Torana SLR 5000 2m17.2872 0.5472