News

15 September 2017 | General

JOHNSON DOES A RAIN DANCE TO WIN AT SANDOWN

STEVEN JOHNSON has stormed from the back of the field to win the Dometic TCM trophy race at Sandown working his way to the front to win in sopping wet conditions today.  

Adam Garwood and Cameron Mason also starred and finished second and third respectively in a classic race – one that went the full distance and without major dramas despite the heavy conditions.

Starting from pole Mason and fellow front-row starter Terry Lawlor raced wheel-to-wheel through the first four corners before the driver of the bright Red Mustang edged himself in front of the field as they thundered up the back straight.

The chasing pack was slightly delayed when Geoff Fane spun just before turn four though avoided any damage and was ultimately able to continue at the back of the field.

Adam Garwood and Adam Bressington were the big movers on the first lap Garwood storming from 12th to fourth and Bressington from 10th to third.

Bressington and Garwood both passed Lawlor’s Mustang on lap two as they battled for second while Mason pulled away to a comfortable early lead. Johnson had stormed to sixth by the end of the second lap – rapidly chasing the leaders as the track dried.

Mason held on until the seventh lap when Garwood slipped past to take the lead for the first time.

Johnson also passed Mason on the same lap and then grabbed Garwood the next time around as the pair ran onto the start-finish straight.

The trio crossed the line in that order Garwood surviving a trip through the mud at turn three on the final lap to score second with Mason scoring his third podium finish of the year.

Adam Bressington finished fourth and Tony Karanfilovski a superb fifth – having started 13th.

Eddie Abelnica stormed his way through the field to sixth battling at the end of the 10-lap affair with his Queensland Raceway sparring partner Ryan Hansford.

The pair stormed through the field in unison swapping positions amongst themselves as they both worked their way into the top 10. Behind them Bowe held back on the opening lap taking the conservative option through the first four corners as the field sorted themselves out.

He then began a typically methodical climb though the field and ultimately finished eighth.

Lawlor and Graham Alexander’s HT Monaro completed the top-10 in a highly entertaining affair.

With the Dometic Trophy Race complete attention turns to the two remaining points-paying races on Saturday and Sunday this weekend.

Bowe will start race two from pole thanks to a stunning lap in the dying stages of today’s 20-minute qualifying session that came on a drying circuit.

An earlier downpour left the track sodden before qualifying however times rapidly dropped as the circuit cleared.

Bowe looked set to settle for third or even fourth however required only one flying lap to take pole after leaving the pits with less than four minutes to go in the session.

Steven Johnson was the man he usurped the Team Johnson Mustang holding on to second and just 0.19s behind.

Eddie Abelnica and Ryan Hansford will start third and fourth respectively with Tony Karanfilovski and Adam Garwood locking out row three.

Jason Gomersall Adam Bressington Cameron Mason and Jim Richards completed the top-10.

Melinda Price endured a difficult day with braking issues while Rusty French was forced to change an engine in the Skye Sands Mustang after droppingthe oil pump belt in practice. Rohan Little also found himself out of action with a broken rocker in his Porsche 911.

Race two will commence at 11:30am on Saturday morning (AEST) and will be broadcast live on FOX Sports 506.

RESULTS – RACE 1

Pos Car  Competitor/Team                Driver                   Vehicle              Cap   CL Laps     Race.Time Fastest...Lap1    17  WM Waste/Illusion Gas Log Fire Steve Johnson (Qld)      Ford Mustang Fastbac 5800       10    15:07.3121   9 1:26.5652*2    12  Giraffe Civil Contracting      Adam Garwood (Tas)       Holden Torana SL R              10    15:09.6049   9 1:27.0737 3     3  Hercules Engines/Lucky's Hotel Cameron Mason (NSW)      Ford Mustang Fastbac            10    15:15.1090  10 1:29.4031 4    95  Whiteline Racing/Fabre Austral Adam Bressington (NSW)   Chevrolet Camaro SS  5800       10    15:15.9565  10 1:29.1017 5    88  TIFS Warehousing & Distributio Tony Karanfilovski (NSW) Ford Mustang Trans A 5800       10    15:17.1932  10 1:28.0955 6    48  Melbournes Cheapest Cars       Eddie Abelnica (Vic)     Ford Falcon XB Coupe 5800       10    15:30.6172  10 1:29.2085 7     6  Multispares Racing             Ryan Hansford (Qld)      Holden Torana SL R              10    15:30.8267  10 1:28.5259 8    18  Wilson Security/PAYCE          John Bowe (Vic)          Holden Torana SL R   5047       10    15:37.8870  10 1:27.7909 9     8  Lady Luck Racing               Terry Lawlor (NSW)       Ford Mustang Coupe   5800       10    15:37.9872  10 1:32.1289 10   57  Graham Alexander               Graham Alexander (Vic)   Holden HT Monaro GTS            10    15:43.1120   8 1:32.4249 11   35  Bigmate Racing                 Jason Gomersall (Qld)    Holden Torana A X Ha 5000       10    15:45.5294  10 1:30.2399 12   85  Whiteline Racing/King Springs  Mark King (Qld)          Holden Monaro GTS Co 5800       10    16:27.7193   6 1:34.9783 13    2  Shannons Insurance             Jim Richards (Vic)       Ford Falcon Sprint   5898       10    16:45.0312   5 1:36.0200 14   72  GFR Industries                 Geoff Fane (Qld)         Chevrolet Camaro SS              9    15:10.1564   6 1:34.7890 15    7  Wisely Motorsport              Bob Wisely (Qld)         Holden Torana SL R               9    16:04.0212   4 1:43.7188 16   74  Lyndways Builders              Wayne Mercer (Vic)       Ford Falcon XY GTHO  5800        9    16:30.3631   9 1:39.2073 17   19  Tincone Industrial Services    Darren Beale (Qld)       Holden Monaro GTS Co 5800        8    15:13.5946   4 1:43.4843 DNF  11  Vic Roads Custom Plates/Castro Melinda Price (Vic)      Ford Falcon XA GT                7    11:48.0920   5 1:39.1767 

QUALIFYING

Pos Car  Competitor/Team                Driver                   Vehicle              Cap   CL   Laps   Fastest...Lap        Gap1    18  Wilson Security/PAYCE          John Bowe (Vic)          Holden Torana SL R   5047          8     8 1:27.1785* 2    17  WM Waste/Illusion Gas Log Fire Steve Johnson (Qld)      Ford Mustang Fastbac 5800         11    10 1:27.3784  0:00.19993    48  Melbournes Cheapest Cars       Eddie Abelnica (Vic)     Ford Falcon XB Coupe 5800         10     8 1:27.4178  0:00.23934     6  Multispares Racing             Ryan Hansford (Qld)      Holden Torana SL R                 8     8 1:27.8098  0:00.63135    88  TIFS Warehousing & Distributio Tony Karanfilovski (NSW) Ford Mustang Trans A 5800         10    10 1:28.0180  0:00.83956    12  Giraffe Civil Contracting      Adam Garwood (Tas)       Holden Torana SL R                11    11 1:28.1502  0:00.97177    35  Bigmate Racing                 Jason Gomersall (Qld)    Holden Torana A X Ha 5000         10     8 1:29.4797  0:02.30128    95  Whiteline Racing/Fabre Austral Adam Bressington (NSW)   Chevrolet Camaro SS  5800         12    10 1:29.7964  0:02.61799     3  Hercules Engines/Lucky's Hotel Cameron Mason (NSW)      Ford Mustang Fastbac               9     7 1:30.4339  0:03.255410    2  Shannons Insurance             Jim Richards (Vic)       Ford Falcon Sprint   5898          9     5 1:32.0613  0:04.882811    8  Lady Luck Racing               Terry Lawlor (NSW)       Ford Mustang Coupe   5800          9     7 1:33.9750  0:06.796512   57  Graham Alexander               Graham Alexander (Vic)   Holden HT Monaro GTS               7     4 1:37.0086  0:09.830113   72  GFR Industries                 Geoff Fane (Qld)         Chevrolet Camaro SS                5     4 1:37.8778  0:10.699314   11  Vic Roads Custom Plates/Castro Melinda Price (Vic)      Ford Falcon XA GT                  2     2 1:40.9936  0:13.815115   74  Lyndways Builders              Wayne Mercer (Vic)       Ford Falcon XY GTHO  5800          4     3 1:41.5058  0:14.327316   19  Tincone Industrial Services    Darren Beale (Qld)       Holden Monaro GTS Co 5800          9     9 1:43.0785  0:15.900017    7  Wisely Motorsport              Bob Wisely (Qld)         Holden Torana SL R                 6     5 1:48.2255  0:21.047018   85  Whiteline Racing/King Springs  Mark King (Qld)          Holden Monaro GTS Co 5800          1     1 3:55.0168  2:27.8383