News

11 September 2016 | General

BOWE BRESSINGTON STEWART THE ISLAND WINNERS

JOHN BOWE won both Sunday Touring Car Masters races at the Phillip Island Grand Prix circuit while Adam Bressington was the big winner in the ProAm class for the first time.

After battling with Glenn Seton in the second race Bowe battled through the field in the WAECO Trophy Race to edge out his margin over Eddie Abelnica in the TCM standings.

Thanks in part to his storming victory in race one on Saturday Abelnica finished second overall this weekend tied on points with Glenn Seton.

Bressington’s ProAm victory came thanks to a trio of strong performances that included top five finishes in the opening two races and a string of fastest laps in the trophy battle.

He beat out Jason Gomersall and Brett Youlden on the ProAm podium – his first round win for Whiteline Racing since he re-joined the championship at Queensland Raceway last round.

Graham Stewart beat Adam Garwood by one point in the ProSports battle while Darren Beale finished third.

Bowe won race two after a race long battle with old rival Glenn Seton the pair finishing 1-2 for the third time in four races this year.

Abelnica led the field into turn one and held the top spot for the first lap before Bowe’s Torana was able to work his way past at turn one on the second lap.

Seton too soon passed Abelnica – who would ultimately drop to fourth place at the finish – while Steven Johnson stormed his way to third place having started seventh.

Adam Bressington continued his strong form backing up fourth in race one with fifth in the second though his race was filled with battles in front and behind. At the same time as attacking Abelnica the Fabre / Whiteline Racing Camaro driver was busy defending advances from Jason Gomersall for much of the race.

Gomersall passed the Camaro on the final lap however was quickly re-passed by Bressington in a great bit of racing.

Brett Youlden Jim Richards Mark King and Tony Karanfilovski completed the top-10.

Brett Youlden and Mark King led the field away in the trophy race however it didn’t take long for Bowe to work his way to the front and the lead of the race.

The highlight was a lengthy battle for second and third between Tony Karanfilovski and Steven Johnson – one that waged for much of the 10-lap race.

Resolute in his defence Karanfilovski withheld the advances of Johnson (driving Tony’s Falcon) and was able to finish second – his second top three race finish of the year.

King and Youlden completed the top five with Glenn Seton Adam Garwood Jim Richards Rusty French and Leo Tobin completing the top 10.

Garwood won the ProSports trophy and Karanfilovski the ProAm.

The next round of the Touring Car Masters will see the series return to Mount Panorama alongside the Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 – with more details about that round to be announced this week.

 RACE 3 REPLAY

 

 

RACE 2 REPLAY

 

RACE 2 RESULTS

Pos Car  Competitor/Team                Driver                   Vehicle              Cap   CL Laps     Race.Time Fastest...Lap1    18  Wilson Security / PAYCE        John Bowe (Vic)          Torana SLR 5000      5047       10    17:00.9385   3 1:40.7986r2    30  Thunder Road Racing Aust.      Glenn Seton (Qld)        Mustang Coupe        5000       10    17:01.3157   3 1:40.7450R3    17  Synergy Race Engines           Steve Johnson (Qld)      Falcon XY GTHO       5800       10    17:14.2485   3 1:42.1101 4    48  Melbourne's Cheapest Cars      Eddie Abelnica (Vic)     Ford Falcon XB       5800       10    17:14.8153   3 1:42.1170 5    95  Whiteline Transport Racing / F Adam Bressington (NSW)   Chev Comaro SS       5800       10    17:15.3059   4 1:42.1881 6    35  iseek Racing                   Jason Gomersall (Qld)    Torana SLR 5000      5000       10    17:15.8636   4 1:42.0888 7    56  Gabriel Shock Absorbers/ PIARC Brett Youlden (Vic)      Monaro GTS CoupeHQ   5800       10    17:23.1932   6 1:43.1759 8     2  Shannons Insurance             Jim Richards (Vic)       Javelin              5890       10    17:23.5761   3 1:42.6932 9    85  Whiteline Transport Racing     Mark King (Qld)          Chev Camaro RS       5800       10    17:24.0745   6 1:42.4121 10   88  TIFS Warehousing & Distributio Tony Karanfilovski (NSW) Mustang Trans Am     5800       10    17:38.2024   2 1:42.8973 11    4  Skye Sands                     Rusty French (Vic)       Mustang Fastback     5800       10    17:42.9932   4 1:44.5669 12   46  THD Motorsport                 Leo Tobin (Vic)          Boss Mstang          5810       10    17:46.4048   3 1:45.4094 13   22  Aussie Muscle Car Run / PRT    Graham Stewart (SA)      Monaro GTS Coupe     5800       10    18:42.3383   2 1:50.7513 14   19  Tincone Industrial Services    Darren Beale (Qld)       Monaro GTS Coupe     5800        9    17:16.9265   7 1:53.1497 15   12  Giraffe Civil Contracting      Adam Garwood (Tas)       Torana A9X Hatchback 5000        9    18:24.1413   1 1:52.5735 DNF  74  Lyndways Builders              Wayne Mercer (Vic)       Falcon XY GT HO      5800        5     8:57.8988   4 1:45.8535