NEXT STOP: MOUNT PANORAMA

2019 Round 6, Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000, October 10-13

News

JOHNSON WINS RACE 7 BUT TROPHY RACE STEALS THE WINTON SHOW

May 25, 2019

STEVEN JOHNSON has continued on his winning ways in the Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters – but it was the thrilling finish to the Dometic Trophy Race that stole the show on Saturday at Winton Raceway.

Johnson, who had won all five championship races contested in the season to date, led from lights to flag in today’s race to edge out Ryan Hansford and an impressive Adam Garwood in race seven of the season.

However it was the remarkable finish between Andrew Fisher and Bruce Williams in the Trophy race that stole the show.

The race started on a damp circuit however a mid-race shower saw it finish with the field on slick tyres and struggling for grip.

Fisher’s Jesus Racing Falcon GTHO and Williams’ AC Delco Torana had battled for a majority of the race, the pair having started from the front row. After several close moments throughout the duration, Williams got a strong run out of the final corner as the pair raced to the flag.

As he drew alongside Fisher’s Falcon as they approached the line, his Torana hit a patch of water on the circuit and slewed sideways into the red Ford; As they crossed the line they made contact – Fisher winning the race – with each spearing off the circuit in different directions.

While Fisher flew off the road into the turn one grass, Williams’ Torana was spectacularly launched into the air as he crossed first the old Winton circuit and then a dirt access road on the infield.

The remarkable finish saw Fisher record his second TCM win by 0.07 seconds in the closest finish in series history.

Adam Garwood finished third in a storming drive in the Whiteline Racing Camaro, storming through the pack on his debut with the team while Sven Burchartz revelled in the wet conditions and stormed his Porsche 911 IROC through to fourth place.

Cameron Tilley, Peter Burnitt, John Bowe, Ryal Harris, Cameron Mason and Aaron Seton completed the Trophy Race top-10.

The afternoon’s championship race, the first of three this weekend, was held in dry conditions and saw Johnson and Hansford battle for the lead into turn one – the Mustang grabbing the advantage.

Hansford remained within a second of Johnson all race and finished within a car length of the championship leader.

Garwood finished third for the second straight race, having qualified fourth on his debut with Whiteline Racing, while John Bowe was fourth.

Aaron Seton made progress and finished fifth while Bressington also found himself up four spots in sixth.

Ryal Harris finished seventh, but had run higher earlier in the race in a battle for third place with Garwood. That came undone on lap 10; when contact with the rear of Garwood’s Camaro saw the front of his EFS Camaro suffer damage and drop him down the order.

The battle of the race was between Marcus Zukanovic and Sven Burchartz for eighth and ninth, while Jim Pollicina completed the top-10.

Races number eight and nine of the 2019 season will conclude the third round of the Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters series, at 10:05am and 12:40pm respectively.

Both races will be shown live on FOX Sports 506 and Kayo Sports.

DOMETIC TROPHY RACE - RESULTS

     
         
Pos Team / Sponsor Driver Car Time
         
1 Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford Falcon XY GT HO 13:59.7770
2 ACDelco / Auto Action Magazine Bruce Williams (VIC) Holden Torana SL/R 5 13:59.8553
3 Whiteline Racing/Giraffe Civil Adam Garwood (SA) Chevrolet Camaro RS 14:14.7175
4 Kalus Kenny Intelex Lawyers Sven Burchartz (VIC) Porsche 911 IROC 14:15.1811
5 ANGLOMOIL Lubricants/MD Steel Cameron Tilley (NSW) Valiant Pacer 14:15.1888
6 Lighthouse Hotel-Burnett Heads Peter Burnitt (QLD) Holden Torana A9X 14:17.2167
7 PAYNTER DIXON John Bowe (VIC) Holden Torana SL/R 5 14:17.8169
8 EFS 4X4 Accessories Ryal Harris (QLD) Chevrolet Camaro SS 14:18.7462
9 Peter Drayton Wines Cameron Mason (NSW) Ford Mustang Fastbac 14:22.3200
10 Hillier Brothers/THD Motorsprt Aaron Seton (QLD) Ford Boss Mustang 14:23.3537
11 WM Waste / Kubota Steve Johnson (QLD) Mustang Fastback 14:24.4267
12 Gambold Mechanical Damien Gambold (VIC) Ford Falcon XD 14:27.1239
13 Wellpro Racing Robert Hackwood (QLD) Pontiac Trans Am 14:27.6053
14 Red Rock Winery / Skunk Werks Rohan Little (VIC) Porsche 911 IROC 14:27.8994
15 Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Holden Torana A9X 14:31.4051
16 TIFS - Warehousing & Distribtn Tony Karanfilovski (NSW) Ford Mustang Trans A 14:32.8265
17 Centec Security Industries Markus Zukanovic (VIC) Ford Falcon XD 14:33.2645
18 Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Holden Torana A9X Ha 14:53.2094
19 Bendigo Accident Repair Centre Gary O'Brien (VIC) Holden Monaro GTS 14:59.5805
20 Whiteline Racing / VDC Adam Bressington (NSW) Chevrolet Camaro SS 15:02.5490
21 MOCOMM Motorsport Communicatio Jim Pollicina (NSW) Holden Torana A9X 15:04.3616
         

2019 RACE 7 - RESULTS 

     
         
Pos Team / Sponsor Driver Car Time
         
1 WM Waste / Kubota Steve Johnson (QLD) Mustang Fastback 16:21.3186
2 Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Holden Torana A9X 16:22.0766
3 Whiteline Racing/Giraffe Civil Adam Garwood (SA) Chevrolet Camaro RS 16:26.0906
4 PAYNTER DIXON John Bowe (VIC) Holden Torana SL/R 5 16:27.8433
5 Hillier Brothers/THD Motorsprt Aaron Seton (QLD) Ford Boss Mustang 16:30.0003
6 Whiteline Racing / VDC Adam Bressington (NSW) Chevrolet Camaro SS 16:36.3506
7 EFS 4X4 Accessories Ryal Harris (QLD) Chevrolet Camaro SS 16:38.2374
8 Centec Security Industries Markus Zukanovic (VIC) Ford Falcon XD 16:40.7449
9 Kalus Kenny Intelex Lawyers Sven Burchartz (VIC) Porsche 911 IROC 16:41.3975
10 MOCOMM Motorsport Communicatio Jim Pollicina (NSW) Holden Torana A9X 16:48.5002
11 ACDelco / Auto Action Magazine Bruce Williams (VIC) Holden Torana SL/R 5 16:55.2420
12 TIFS - Warehousing & Distribtn Tony Karanfilovski (NSW) Ford Mustang Trans A 16:56.9558
13 Wellpro Racing Robert Hackwood (QLD) Pontiac Trans Am 16:57.0813
14 Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford Falcon XY GT HO 17:00.2964
15 ANGLOMOIL Lubricants/MD Steel Cameron Tilley (NSW) Valiant Pacer 17:06.4290
16 Peter Drayton Wines Cameron Mason (NSW) Ford Mustang Fastbac 17:11.7756
17 Red Rock Winery / Skunk Werks Rohan Little (VIC) Porsche 911 IROC 17:14.3277
18 Lighthouse Hotel-Burnett Heads Peter Burnitt (QLD) Holden Torana A9X 17:19.5332
19 Gambold Mechanical Damien Gambold (VIC) Ford Falcon XD 17:26.1523
20 Bendigo Accident Repair Centre Gary O'Brien (VIC) Holden Monaro GTS 17:29.0004
21 Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Holden Torana A9X Ha 18:07.6197

 

 

Return
Home About About TCM TCM History Technical Info TCM ENGINE SAY NO CAMPAIGN BURSON LADIES CUP News Videos Season 2019 Teams & Drivers Schedule 1. ADELAIDE 2. PHILLIP ISLAND 3. WINTON 4. IPSWICH 5. SYDNEY 6. BATHURST 7. SANDOWN Standings 2019 Standings 2018 Standings 2017 Standings 2016 Standings 2015 Standings 2014 Standings 2013 Standings 2012 Standings 2011 Standings 2010 Standings 2009 Standings 2008 Standings 2007 Standings Sponsors Gallery Social Media Contact